Homebrewing

Beer

In 2011, I tried brewing my first batch of beer.  I'd been brewing wine for years but I found that I enjoyed making beer more than wine (mostly because I like drinking beer more).  Here are the batches I've made:

BatchBatch Type% AlcoholStart DateBatch Size (gal)Target OGActual OGTarget FGActual FG
1Chocolate Maple Porter??12-28-111????????
2Imperial Stout7.52-18-1251.0741.078??1.021
3Belgian White Beer4.72-18-1251.0481.050??1.014
4Irish Red Ale5.23-10-1251.0551.052??1.015
5Leffe Bruin clone7.35-31-1251.0671.0741.0171.016
6Lemon Wheat5.26-10-1251.0521.0541.0131.014
7Imperial Whiskey Stout6.86-22-1251.0871.0841.0201.030
8Harvest Ale4.310-1-1251.0511.0461.0121.013
9Winter Strong Ale8.110-8-1251.0851.0861.0171.024
10Budget IPA4.2512-12-1251.0561.0521.0131.015
11Budget IPA4.256-22-1351.0561.0541.0131.017
12Roggenbier4.69-14-1351.0521.0491.0141.014
13Belgian White Beer4.25-24-14101.0461.0481.0121.010
14Stella Tranchant German Pils5.27-3-1451.0501.0521.0121.012
15Scary Harry Pumpkin Ale??9-21-1451.0611.0551.014??
16Ode to Arthur Irish Dry Stout4.310-18-1441.0501.0491.0121.016
17Schwarz Katz Black Lager5.802-08-15101.0731.0601.0201.016
18Scary Harry Pumpkin Ale, mk26.4308-02-15101.0611.0631.0141.014
19Belgian White5.2406-25-1651.0521.0521.0121.012
20Scary Harry Pumpkin Ale, mk36.809-24-1651.0621.0631.010?
21Oatmeal Stout4.511-06-1651.0481.0541.0141.008

Wine

In 2004, I undertook trying to make wine. I've had a few failures along the way but for the most part I've made some pretty good wine. I'd highly recommend this hobby to just about anyone who enjoys wine; it's not time-consuming and it's one of those hobbies that's pretty easy to produce good results (although challenging to produce really outstanding results). Below is a table of the different batches of wine I've made over the years.

BatchBatch Type% AlcoholStart DateBatch Size (gal)
1Concord Grape137-25-041
2Concord Grape138-17-042
3Cranberry1410-10-042
4Apple1411-22-042
5Orange1811-28-042
6Pineapple13.42-9-052
7Strawberry11.52-17-052
8Concord Grape122-24-055
9Blueberry Port124-26-052
10Strawberry12.35-9-055
11Red Burgundy125-18-056
12Peach146-25-052
13Reisling10.76-30-056
14Cherry14.89-29-055
15Honey Mead5.21-8-065
16Shiraz10.52-21-066
17Chianti10.61-27-076
18Lime1012-6-072
19Peach15.43-3-085

No comments: